awards & nominations

AEAF-2016-Student
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 8.03.31 pm
Screen Shot 2016-06-27 at 10.39.27 pm

ACADEMIC AWARDS

THE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS MEDIA PRIZE

Best performance in the University of New South Wales Bachelor of Media (Screen and Sound) degree, 2015.

UNSW DEANS LIST

Deans list recipient 2012 and 2013.

2022 NOMINATIONS

Finalist, Gosford Art Prize 2022, Australia (+Exhibition, Gosford Regional Gallery, 20 August - 23 October 2022).

Finalist, Incinerator Art Award: Art for Social Change 2022, Australia (+Exhibition, Incinerator Art Gallery,16 September - 30 October 2022).

Finalist, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize 2022, Australia (+Exhibition, South Australian Museum, 3rd June 202 - 7th August 2022).

2021 WINS

First Place Winner, Gosford Art Prize 2021, Australia (+Exhibition, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, 30th Oct 2021 - 9th Jan 2022).

Winner, Storm FX Animation Design Award,10th Australian Production Design Guild Awards (APDG Awards) 2021, AUS.

2nd Prize Winner, Liquitex Sneaker Design Competition 2021, Australia.

Special Mention, Wraptious Tea Towel Design Competition 2021, UK.

NOMINATIONS

Finalist, frankie magazine Good Stuff Awards 2021, AUS.

Finalist, Education & Infographics, Australian Effects & Animation Festival Awards (AEAF) 2021, AUS.

Finalist, Member's Art Challenge, Art Gallery of NSW 2021, AUS.

Finalist, Northern Beaches Environmental Art & Design Prize 2021, Australia. (+Exhibition, TBC, Manly Art Gallery & Museum, 2021).

Finalist, Remagine Art Prize & Exhibition 2021, Hornsby Shire Council, Australia. (+Exhibition June 4-20, Wallarobba Arts & Cultural Centre, 2021).

Finalist, WSSF WHIP Top Sheet Design Competition 2021, Canada.

2020 WINS

Mayor's Award, Kadoma International Film Festival 2020, JP.

Best Animation, Wales International Film Festival 2020, UK.

Best Australian Film, Sydney World Film Festival 2020, AUS.

Best Animated Film, Atomium Film Awards, Brussels Independent Film Festival 2020, BE.

Best Animated Film, Super Shorts London Film Festival 2020, UK.

Highly Commended, Film Art Media Award for Best Film by a Female Director, Setting Sun Short Film Festival 2020, AUS.

NOMINATIONS

Finalist, Best Emerging Filmmaker, Setting Sun Short Film Festival 2020, AUS.

Finalist, Film Art Media Award, Setting Sun Short Film Festival 2020, AUS.

Finalist, Best Student Film, Screen It! International Film Festival 2020, AUS.

​Finalist, Best Microshort Film, Birmingham Film Festival 2020, UK.

2019 WINS

Special AIT Animation Award, Short+Sweet Film Festival Sydney 2019, AUS.

Audience Choice Award, Illawarra Film Festival 2019, AUS.

NOMINATIONS

Audience Choice Finalist, Short+Sweet Film Festival Sydney 2019, AUS.

Nomination, Best Animated Short, Winchester Film Festival 2019, UK.

Nomination, Golden Bluey Award, Blue Heeler Film Festival 2019, AUS.

2018 WINS

Best Tertiary Animation, ATOM Awards 2018, AUS.

Silver Award - Best Live Event, Australian Effects & Animation Festival Awards (AEAF) 2018, AUS.

Best Sound Design, Freshflix Film Festival 2018, AUS.

NOMINATIONS

Top 10 Finalist, Young Australian Filmmaker of the Year Award 2018, Byron Bay International Film Festival, AUS.

2016 WINS

Best Animation, Willoughby Shorts Film Festival 2016, AUS.

Special Merit Award - Student Category, Animation & Effects Awards Festival (AEAF) 2016, AUS.

Best Animation, Freshflix Film Festival 2016, AUS.

Best Animated Short Film, Toronto Arthouse Film Festival 2016, CA.

Audience Choice Award, Unlesbarkeit Festival 2016, EUR.

NOMINATIONS

Finalist, Best Tertiary Animation Award, SAE Atom Awards 2016, AUS.

Nomination, Weimar Poetry Film Prize, Backup_festival Germany 2016, DE.

Finalist, Best Experimental Film, The Vision Feast 2016, NZ.

Nomination, Best Animated Film & Best Student Film, Wimbledon International Short Fim Festival 2016, UK.

Nomination, Glocal Purpose Competition, Seoul International NewMedia Festival 2016, KR.​

2014 NOMINATIONS

Finalist, Best Tertiary Animation Award, IP Awareness ATOM Awards 2014, AUS.

Nomination for Best Animation, Animation, RATMA International Film Festival 2014, UK.

Nomination for Best Animation, Animation, Carmarthen Bay Film Festival 2014, UK.​

2012 WINS

First Place In Australia, (18-under 25 Category), Australian Government Youth Volunteering Video Competition 2012, AUS.